Skip to content
the Exemplar of Demacia

Jarvan IV Support build & stats

FighterTank C 72 games · patch 16.18
Win rate
45.8%
Pick rate
0.3%
Ban rate
1.0%
Division
All divisions

Recommended build

Chosen by win rate among builds with enough games, from ranked matches of high-elo players on patch 16.18

Built from single items

Best three items so far

Bandlepipes
Bandlepipes
2,300 gold
Zeke's Convergence
Zeke's Convergence
2,200 gold
Locket of the Iron Solari
Locket of the Iron Solari
2,200 gold
6,700 gold
71.4% WR each item separately

Boots

Ionian Boots of Lucidity
Ionian Boots of Lucidity
900 gold
57.9% 19 games

Runes

Precision Precision + Domination Domination
83.3% WR
6 games · 8% pick
Conqueror
Conqueror

Gain stacks of adaptive force when attacking enemy champions. After reaching 12 stacks, heal for a portion of damage you deal to champions.

Precision Precision
Press the Attack Lethal Tempo Conqueror Fleet Footwork
Presence of Mind Absorb Life Triumph
Legend: Bloodline Legend: Alacrity Legend: Haste
Coup de Grace Cut Down Last Stand
Domination Domination
Cheap Shot Taste of Blood Sudden Impact
Sixth Sense Grisly Mementos Deep Ward
Relentless Hunter Ultimate Hunter Treasure Hunter
Shards
Adaptive Force Attack Speed Ability Haste
Adaptive Force Move Speed Health Scaling
Health Tenacity and Slow Resist Health Scaling

Summoner spells

Exhaust Flash
63.6% 11 games

Each line is the variant with the best win rate among those played enough times, not simply the most popular one. Win rates are smoothed so a lucky three-game build can't top the list. Not enough players have finished the same three items yet, so the core above is the three strongest items measured one by one. Sample sizes are shown next to every choice.

Tips for Jarvan IV

Generated from this patch's numbers

  • Jarvan IV wins 45.8% of games as Support on patch 16.18 (72 games).
  • Take Electrocute as keystone: picked in 25% of games with a 28% win rate.
  • Best matchup: Thresh (44% over 9 games). Hardest: Lulu (12% over 8 games) — consider a ban or a different pick when you see it.

Items

Most common sets of three completed items

Core build

Not enough games yet.

Boots

Plated Steelcaps
Plated Steelcaps
44.4% WR
27 games · 38% pick
Ionian Boots of Lucidity
Ionian Boots of Lucidity
57.9% WR
19 games · 26% pick
Mercury's Treads
Mercury's Treads
42.9% WR
14 games · 19% pick

Legendary items by win rate

ItemWin ratePick
100.0% 10% (7)
75.0% 6% (4)
65.0% 28% (20)
63.6% 15% (11)
61.5% 18% (13)
44.4% 13% (9)
43.3% 42% (30)
35.7% 19% (14)
33.3% 4% (3)
30.8% 18% (13)
25.0% 6% (4)
0.0% 4% (3)

Runes

Most played full pages and keystone win rates

Precision Precision + Domination Domination
83.3% WR
6 games · 8% pick
Conqueror
Conqueror

Gain stacks of adaptive force when attacking enemy champions. After reaching 12 stacks, heal for a portion of damage you deal to champions.

Precision Precision
Press the Attack Lethal Tempo Conqueror Fleet Footwork
Presence of Mind Absorb Life Triumph
Legend: Bloodline Legend: Alacrity Legend: Haste
Coup de Grace Cut Down Last Stand
Domination Domination
Cheap Shot Taste of Blood Sudden Impact
Sixth Sense Grisly Mementos Deep Ward
Relentless Hunter Ultimate Hunter Treasure Hunter
Shards
Adaptive Force Attack Speed Ability Haste
Adaptive Force Move Speed Health Scaling
Health Tenacity and Slow Resist Health Scaling
Sorcery Sorcery + Inspiration Inspiration
40.0% WR
5 games · 7% pick
Summon Aery Manaflow Band Transcendence Scorch Biscuit Delivery Cosmic Insight
Precision Precision + Domination Domination
66.7% WR
3 games · 4% pick
Lethal Tempo Triumph Legend: Alacrity Coup de Grace Relentless Hunter Sudden Impact

Keystones

  • Electrocute Electrocute Hitting a champion with 3 separate attacks or abilities in 3s deals bonus adaptive damage. 27.8%25% pick
  • Hail of Blades Hail of Blades Gain a large amount of Attack Speed and bonus true damage for the first 3 attacks made against enemy champions. 35.7%19% pick
  • Conqueror Conqueror Gain stacks of adaptive force when attacking enemy champions. After reaching 12 stacks, heal for a portion of damage you deal to champions. 57.1%19% pick
  • Summon Aery Summon Aery Your attacks and abilities send Aery to a target, damaging enemies or shielding allies. 61.5%18% pick

Summoner spells

  • Flash Ignite Flash + Ignite 36.5%72% pick
  • Exhaust Flash Exhaust + Flash 63.6%15% pick
  • Flash Heal Flash + Heal 71.4%10% pick

Abilities & skill order

  • PMartial Cadence

    Jarvan's first basic attack on an enemy deals bonus physical damage based on their current Health. This effect cannot occur again on the same enemy for a few seconds.

  • QDragon Strike

    Jarvan IV extends his lance, dealing physical damage and lowering the Armor of enemies in its path. Additionally, this will pull Jarvan to his Demacian Standard, knocking up enemies in his path.

  • WGolden Aegis

    Jarvan IV calls upon the ancient kings of Demacia to shield him from harm and slow surrounding enemies.

  • EDemacian Standard

    Jarvan IV carries the pride of Demacia, passively granting him bonus Attack Speed. Activating Demacian Standard allows Jarvan IV to place a Demacian flag that deals magic damage on impact and grants Attack Speed to nearb...

  • RCataclysm

    Jarvan IV heroically leaps into battle at a target with such force that he terraforms the surrounding area to create an arena around them. Nearby enemies are damaged at the moment of impact.