Skip to content
the Gloomist

Vex ADC build & stats

Mage – 17 games · patch 16.18
Win rate
35.3%
Pick rate
0.1%
Ban rate
4.4%
Division
All divisions

Recommended build

Chosen by win rate among builds with enough games, from ranked matches of high-elo players on patch 16.18

Built from single items

Best three items so far

Blackfire Torch
Blackfire Torch
2,800 gold
Rabadon's Deathcap
Rabadon's Deathcap
3,500 gold
Zhonya's Hourglass
Zhonya's Hourglass
3,250 gold
9,550 gold
66.7% WR each item separately

Runes

Domination Domination + Sorcery Sorcery
33.3% WR
6 games · 35% pick
Electrocute
Electrocute

Hitting a champion with 3 separate attacks or abilities in 3s deals bonus adaptive damage.

Domination Domination
Electrocute Dark Harvest Hail of Blades
Cheap Shot Taste of Blood Sudden Impact
Sixth Sense Grisly Mementos Deep Ward
Relentless Hunter Ultimate Hunter Treasure Hunter
Sorcery Sorcery
Axiom Arcanist Manaflow Band Nimbus Cloak
Transcendence Absolute Focus Celerity
Waterwalking Gathering Storm Scorch
Shards
Adaptive Force Attack Speed Ability Haste
Adaptive Force Move Speed Health Scaling
Health Tenacity and Slow Resist Health Scaling

Summoner spells

Flash Ignite
42.9% 7 games

Each line is the variant with the best win rate among those played enough times, not simply the most popular one. Win rates are smoothed so a lucky three-game build can't top the list. Not enough players have finished the same three items yet, so the core above is the three strongest items measured one by one. Sample sizes are shown next to every choice.

Tips for Vex

Generated from this patch's numbers

  • Take Electrocute as keystone: picked in 88% of games with a 33% win rate.

Items

Most common sets of three completed items

Core build

Not enough games yet.

Legendary items by win rate

ItemWin ratePick
66.7% 18% (3)
50.0% 24% (4)
40.0% 29% (5)
28.6% 82% (14)
28.6% 41% (7)
27.3% 65% (11)

Runes

Most played full pages and keystone win rates

Domination Domination + Sorcery Sorcery
33.3% WR
6 games · 35% pick
Electrocute
Electrocute

Hitting a champion with 3 separate attacks or abilities in 3s deals bonus adaptive damage.

Domination Domination
Electrocute Dark Harvest Hail of Blades
Cheap Shot Taste of Blood Sudden Impact
Sixth Sense Grisly Mementos Deep Ward
Relentless Hunter Ultimate Hunter Treasure Hunter
Sorcery Sorcery
Axiom Arcanist Manaflow Band Nimbus Cloak
Transcendence Absolute Focus Celerity
Waterwalking Gathering Storm Scorch
Shards
Adaptive Force Attack Speed Ability Haste
Adaptive Force Move Speed Health Scaling
Health Tenacity and Slow Resist Health Scaling
Domination Domination + Precision Precision
0.0% WR
2 games · 12% pick
Electrocute Taste of Blood Deep Ward Relentless Hunter Triumph Cut Down

Keystones

  • Electrocute Electrocute Hitting a champion with 3 separate attacks or abilities in 3s deals bonus adaptive damage. 33.3%88% pick

Summoner spells

  • Flash Ignite Flash + Ignite 42.9%41% pick
  • Flash Barrier Flash + Barrier 0.0%24% pick
  • Flash Teleport Flash + Teleport 66.7%18% pick

Abilities & skill order

  • PDoom 'n Gloom

    Vex periodically becomes empowered, causing her next basic Ability to fear enemies and interrupt dashes. Whenever a nearby enemy dashes, Vex applies a mark that can be consumed for bonus damage that also reduces the cool...

  • QMistral Bolt

    Launch a damaging missile that accelerates mid-flight.

  • WPersonal Space

    Gain a shield and damage nearby enemies.

  • ELooming Darkness

    Summon a damaging and slowing zone that applies Gloom to enemies.

  • RShadow Surge

    Fire a missile that marks an enemy champion. Recast to dash to them and deal damage.