Skip to content
the Lady of Luminosity

Lux Top build & stats

MageSupport – 22 games · patch 16.18
Win rate
54.6%
Pick rate
0.1%
Ban rate
7.4%
Division
All divisions

Recommended build

Chosen by win rate among builds with enough games, from ranked matches of high-elo players on patch 16.18

Built from single items

Best three items so far

Luden's Echo
Luden's Echo
2,750 gold
Shadowflame
Shadowflame
3,200 gold
Rabadon's Deathcap
Rabadon's Deathcap
3,500 gold
9,450 gold
50.0% WR each item separately

Boots

Sorcerer's Shoes
Sorcerer's Shoes
1,100 gold
55.6% 18 games

Runes

Sorcery Sorcery + Domination Domination
50.0% WR
6 games · 27% pick
Arcane Comet
Arcane Comet

Damaging a champion with an ability hurls a damaging comet at their location.

Sorcery Sorcery
Summon Aery Arcane Comet Stormraider's Surge Deathfire Touch
Axiom Arcanist Manaflow Band Nimbus Cloak
Transcendence Absolute Focus Celerity
Waterwalking Gathering Storm Scorch
Domination Domination
Cheap Shot Taste of Blood Sudden Impact
Sixth Sense Grisly Mementos Deep Ward
Relentless Hunter Ultimate Hunter Treasure Hunter
Shards
Adaptive Force Attack Speed Ability Haste
Adaptive Force Move Speed Health Scaling
Health Tenacity and Slow Resist Health Scaling

Summoner spells

Flash Teleport
63.6% 11 games

Each line is the variant with the best win rate among those played enough times, not simply the most popular one. Win rates are smoothed so a lucky three-game build can't top the list. Not enough players have finished the same three items yet, so the core above is the three strongest items measured one by one. Sample sizes are shown next to every choice.

Tips for Lux

Generated from this patch's numbers

  • Take Arcane Comet as keystone: picked in 73% of games with a 44% win rate.

Items

Most common sets of three completed items

Core build

Malignance
Malignance
Stormsurge
Stormsurge
Luden's Echo
Luden's Echo
66.7% WR
3 games · 14% pick

Boots

Sorcerer's Shoes
Sorcerer's Shoes
55.6% WR
18 games · 82% pick
Ionian Boots of Lucidity
Ionian Boots of Lucidity
66.7% WR
3 games · 14% pick

Legendary items by win rate

ItemWin ratePick
58.8% 77% (17)
55.6% 41% (9)
50.0% 27% (6)
46.2% 59% (13)
45.5% 50% (11)

Runes

Most played full pages and keystone win rates

Sorcery Sorcery + Domination Domination
50.0% WR
6 games · 27% pick
Arcane Comet
Arcane Comet

Damaging a champion with an ability hurls a damaging comet at their location.

Sorcery Sorcery
Summon Aery Arcane Comet Stormraider's Surge Deathfire Touch
Axiom Arcanist Manaflow Band Nimbus Cloak
Transcendence Absolute Focus Celerity
Waterwalking Gathering Storm Scorch
Domination Domination
Cheap Shot Taste of Blood Sudden Impact
Sixth Sense Grisly Mementos Deep Ward
Relentless Hunter Ultimate Hunter Treasure Hunter
Shards
Adaptive Force Attack Speed Ability Haste
Adaptive Force Move Speed Health Scaling
Health Tenacity and Slow Resist Health Scaling
Domination Domination + Sorcery Sorcery
75.0% WR
4 games · 18% pick
Dark Harvest Cheap Shot Grisly Mementos Ultimate Hunter Manaflow Band Transcendence
Sorcery Sorcery + Inspiration Inspiration
50.0% WR
2 games · 9% pick
Arcane Comet Manaflow Band Transcendence Scorch Biscuit Delivery Cosmic Insight

Keystones

  • Arcane Comet Arcane Comet Damaging a champion with an ability hurls a damaging comet at their location. 43.8%73% pick
  • Dark Harvest Dark Harvest Damaging a low health champion inflicts adaptive damage and harvests a soul from the victim. 75.0%18% pick

Summoner spells

  • Flash Teleport Flash + Teleport 63.6%50% pick
  • Flash Ignite Flash + Ignite 66.7%27% pick

Abilities & skill order

  • PIllumination

    Lux's damaging spells charge the target with energy for a few seconds. Lux's next attack ignites the energy, dealing bonus magic damage (depending on Lux's level) to the target.

  • QLight Binding

    Lux releases a sphere of light that binds and deals damage to up to two enemy units.

  • WPrismatic Barrier

    Lux throws her wand and bends the light around any friendly target it touches, protecting them from enemy damage.

  • ELucent Singularity

    Fires an anomaly of twisted light to an area, which slows nearby enemies. Lux can detonate it to damage enemies in the area of effect.

  • RFinal Spark

    After gathering energy, Lux fires a beam of light that deals damage to all targets in the area. In addition, triggers Lux's passive ability and refreshes the Illumination debuff duration.