Skip to content
the Defender of Tomorrow

Jayce ADC build & stats

FighterMarksman – 19 games · patch 16.18
Win rate
26.3%
Pick rate
0.1%
Ban rate
7.6%
Division
All divisions

Recommended build

Chosen by win rate among builds with enough games, from ranked matches of high-elo players on patch 16.18

Built from single items

Best three items so far

Bastionbreaker
Bastionbreaker
3,000 gold
Lord Dominik's Regards
Lord Dominik's Regards
3,300 gold
Eclipse
Eclipse
2,900 gold
9,200 gold
50.0% WR each item separately

Runes

Sorcery Sorcery + Inspiration Inspiration
0.0% WR
3 games · 16% pick
Stormraider's Surge
Stormraider's Surge

Dealing 25% of a champion's maximum health grants a burst of MS and Slow Resist.

Sorcery Sorcery
Summon Aery Arcane Comet Stormraider's Surge Deathfire Touch
Axiom Arcanist Manaflow Band Nimbus Cloak
Transcendence Absolute Focus Celerity
Waterwalking Gathering Storm Scorch
Inspiration Inspiration
Magical Footwear Hextech Flashtraption Cash Back
Triple Tonic Biscuit Delivery Time Warp Tonic
Jack Of All Trades Cosmic Insight Approach Velocity
Shards
Adaptive Force Attack Speed Ability Haste
Adaptive Force Move Speed Health Scaling
Health Tenacity and Slow Resist Health Scaling

Summoner spells

Flash Teleport
12.5% 8 games

Each line is the variant with the best win rate among those played enough times, not simply the most popular one. Win rates are smoothed so a lucky three-game build can't top the list. Not enough players have finished the same three items yet, so the core above is the three strongest items measured one by one. Sample sizes are shown next to every choice.

Tips for Jayce

Generated from this patch's numbers

  • Take Stormraider's Surge as keystone: picked in 37% of games with a 0% win rate.

Items

Most common sets of three completed items

Core build

Not enough games yet.

Legendary items by win rate

ItemWin ratePick
50.0% 42% (8)
50.0% 21% (4)
25.0% 21% (4)
25.0% 21% (4)
23.1% 68% (13)
0.0% 32% (6)
0.0% 21% (4)

Runes

Most played full pages and keystone win rates

Sorcery Sorcery + Inspiration Inspiration
0.0% WR
3 games · 16% pick
Stormraider's Surge
Stormraider's Surge

Dealing 25% of a champion's maximum health grants a burst of MS and Slow Resist.

Sorcery Sorcery
Summon Aery Arcane Comet Stormraider's Surge Deathfire Touch
Axiom Arcanist Manaflow Band Nimbus Cloak
Transcendence Absolute Focus Celerity
Waterwalking Gathering Storm Scorch
Inspiration Inspiration
Magical Footwear Hextech Flashtraption Cash Back
Triple Tonic Biscuit Delivery Time Warp Tonic
Jack Of All Trades Cosmic Insight Approach Velocity
Shards
Adaptive Force Attack Speed Ability Haste
Adaptive Force Move Speed Health Scaling
Health Tenacity and Slow Resist Health Scaling
Resolve Resolve + Inspiration Inspiration
50.0% WR
2 games · 11% pick
Grasp of the Undying Demolish Second Wind Overgrowth Biscuit Delivery Magical Footwear

Keystones

  • Stormraider's Surge Stormraider's Surge Dealing 25% of a champion's maximum health grants a burst of MS and Slow Resist. 0.0%37% pick
  • First Strike First Strike When you initiate champion combat, deal 7% extra damage for 3 seconds and gain gold based on damage dealt. 33.3%32% pick

Summoner spells

  • Flash Teleport Flash + Teleport 12.5%42% pick
  • Exhaust Flash Exhaust + Flash 50.0%21% pick
  • Flash Ignite Flash + Ignite 66.7%16% pick

Abilities & skill order

  • PHextech Capacitor

    When Jayce swaps weapons he gains Move Speed for a short duration.

  • QTo the Skies! / Shock Blast

    Hammer Stance: Leaps to an enemy dealing physical damage and slowing enemies.Cannon Stance: Fires an orb of electricity that detonates upon hitting an enemy (or reaching the end of its path) dealing physical damage to al...

  • WLightning Field / Hyper Charge

    Hammer Stance: Passive: Restores Mana per strike. Active: Creates a field of lightning damaging nearby enemies for several seconds.Cannon Stance: Gains a burst of energy, increasing Attack Speed to maximum for several at...

  • EThundering Blow / Acceleration Gate

    Hammer Stance: Deals magic damage to an enemy and knocks them back a short distance.Cannon Stance: Deploys an Acceleration Gate increasing the Move Speed of all allied champions who pass through it. If Shock Blast is fir...

  • RMercury Cannon / Mercury Hammer

    Hammer Stance: Transforms the Mercury Hammer into the Mercury Cannon gaining new abilities and increased range. The first attack in this form reduces the target's Armor and Magic Resist.Cannon Stance: Transforms the Merc...