Skip to content
the Restrained Hunger

Briar Support build & stats

FighterAssassin – 14 games · patch 16.18
Win rate
50.0%
Pick rate
0.1%
Ban rate
10.1%
Division
All divisions

Recommended build

Chosen by win rate among builds with enough games, from ranked matches of high-elo players on patch 16.18

Built from single items

Best three items so far

Hubris
Hubris
2,800 gold
Titanic Hydra
Titanic Hydra
3,300 gold
Blade of The Ruined King
Blade of The Ruined King
3,200 gold
9,300 gold
66.7% WR each item separately

Boots

Plated Steelcaps
Plated Steelcaps
1,200 gold
50.0% 6 games

Runes

Precision Precision + Domination Domination
25.0% WR
4 games · 29% pick
Press the Attack
Press the Attack

Hitting an enemy champion 3 consecutive times deals bonus damage and amplifies your damage until you leave combat with champions.

Precision Precision
Press the Attack Lethal Tempo Conqueror Fleet Footwork
Presence of Mind Absorb Life Triumph
Legend: Bloodline Legend: Alacrity Legend: Haste
Coup de Grace Cut Down Last Stand
Domination Domination
Cheap Shot Taste of Blood Sudden Impact
Sixth Sense Grisly Mementos Deep Ward
Relentless Hunter Ultimate Hunter Treasure Hunter
Shards
Adaptive Force Attack Speed Ability Haste
Adaptive Force Move Speed Health Scaling
Health Tenacity and Slow Resist Health Scaling

Summoner spells

Flash Ignite
42.9% 7 games

Each line is the variant with the best win rate among those played enough times, not simply the most popular one. Win rates are smoothed so a lucky three-game build can't top the list. Not enough players have finished the same three items yet, so the core above is the three strongest items measured one by one. Sample sizes are shown next to every choice.

Tips for Briar

Generated from this patch's numbers

  • Take Press the Attack as keystone: picked in 57% of games with a 50% win rate.

Items

Most common sets of three completed items

Core build

Not enough games yet.

Boots

Plated Steelcaps
Plated Steelcaps
50.0% WR
6 games · 43% pick
Mercury's Treads
Mercury's Treads
50.0% WR
4 games · 29% pick

Legendary items by win rate

ItemWin ratePick
100.0% 21% (3)
50.0% 43% (6)
50.0% 29% (4)
33.3% 21% (3)
20.0% 36% (5)
0.0% 21% (3)

Runes

Most played full pages and keystone win rates

Precision Precision + Domination Domination
25.0% WR
4 games · 29% pick
Press the Attack
Press the Attack

Hitting an enemy champion 3 consecutive times deals bonus damage and amplifies your damage until you leave combat with champions.

Precision Precision
Press the Attack Lethal Tempo Conqueror Fleet Footwork
Presence of Mind Absorb Life Triumph
Legend: Bloodline Legend: Alacrity Legend: Haste
Coup de Grace Cut Down Last Stand
Domination Domination
Cheap Shot Taste of Blood Sudden Impact
Sixth Sense Grisly Mementos Deep Ward
Relentless Hunter Ultimate Hunter Treasure Hunter
Shards
Adaptive Force Attack Speed Ability Haste
Adaptive Force Move Speed Health Scaling
Health Tenacity and Slow Resist Health Scaling
Domination Domination + Inspiration Inspiration
66.7% WR
3 games · 21% pick
Hail of Blades Sudden Impact Sixth Sense Treasure Hunter Cash Back Triple Tonic

Keystones

  • Press the Attack Press the Attack Hitting an enemy champion 3 consecutive times deals bonus damage and amplifies your damage until you leave combat with champions. 50.0%57% pick
  • Hail of Blades Hail of Blades Gain a large amount of Attack Speed and bonus true damage for the first 3 attacks made against enemy champions. 60.0%36% pick

Summoner spells

  • Flash Ignite Flash + Ignite 42.9%50% pick
  • Exhaust Flash Exhaust + Flash 50.0%43% pick

Abilities & skill order

  • PCrimson Curse

    Briar's attacks and abilities apply a stacking bleed that heals her for a portion of the damage it deals. Perpetually hungry, she gains increased healing based on her missing Health, but lacks innate Health Regeneration.

  • QHead Rush

    Briar leaps to a unit and hits enemies with The Heel Wheel (of Pain), stunning them and breaking their Armor.

  • WBlood Frenzy / Snack Attack

    Briar leaps forward and shatters her pillory, entering a Blood Frenzy that causes her to relentlessly pursue the nearest enemy (prioritizing champions). While frenzied, she gains increased Attack Speed and Move Speed, an...

  • EChilling Scream

    Briar refocuses her mind, removing Blood Frenzy and channeling energy into a powerful scream that damages and slows enemies. While charging, she takes reduced damage and heals for a portion of her max Health. A fully cha...

  • RCertain Death

    Briar kicks her pillory's hemolith gemstone, marking the first champion it hits as her prey. She then beelines straight to them, fearing other surrounding enemies upon arriving at her target, and enters a state of comple...