Skip to content
the Darkin Blade

Aatrox Support build & stats

Fighter – 12 games · patch 16.18
Win rate
41.7%
Pick rate
0.0%
Ban rate
4.0%
Division
All divisions

Recommended build

Chosen by win rate among builds with enough games, from ranked matches of high-elo players on patch 16.18

Built from single items

Best three items so far

Umbral Glaive
Umbral Glaive
2,800 gold
Spear of Shojin
Spear of Shojin
3,100 gold
Voltaic Cyclosword
Voltaic Cyclosword
3,000 gold
8,900 gold
33.3% WR each item separately

Boots

Plated Steelcaps
Plated Steelcaps
1,200 gold
40.0% 5 games

Summoner spells

Flash Ignite
20.0% 5 games

Each line is the variant with the best win rate among those played enough times, not simply the most popular one. Win rates are smoothed so a lucky three-game build can't top the list. Not enough players have finished the same three items yet, so the core above is the three strongest items measured one by one. Sample sizes are shown next to every choice.

Tips for Aatrox

Generated from this patch's numbers

  • Take Electrocute as keystone: picked in 42% of games with a 40% win rate.

Items

Most common sets of three completed items

Core build

Not enough games yet.

Boots

Plated Steelcaps
Plated Steelcaps
40.0% WR
5 games · 42% pick
Mercury's Treads
Mercury's Treads
40.0% WR
5 games · 42% pick

Legendary items by win rate

ItemWin ratePick
66.7% 25% (3)
33.3% 25% (3)
20.0% 42% (5)

Runes

Most played full pages and keystone win rates

Keystones

  • Electrocute Electrocute Hitting a champion with 3 separate attacks or abilities in 3s deals bonus adaptive damage. 40.0%42% pick
  • Conqueror Conqueror Gain stacks of adaptive force when attacking enemy champions. After reaching 12 stacks, heal for a portion of damage you deal to champions. 50.0%33% pick

Summoner spells

  • Flash Ignite Flash + Ignite 20.0%42% pick
  • Flash Heal Flash + Heal 66.7%25% pick
  • Exhaust Flash Exhaust + Flash 66.7%25% pick

Abilities & skill order

  • PDeathbringer Stance

    Periodically, Aatrox's next basic attack deals bonus magic damage and heals him, based on the target's max health.

  • QThe Darkin Blade

    Aatrox slams his greatsword down, dealing physical damage. He can swing three times, each with a different area of effect.

  • WInfernal Chains

    Aatrox smashes the ground, dealing damage to the first enemy hit. Champions and large monsters have to leave the impact area quickly or they will be dragged to the center and take the damage again.

  • EUmbral Dash

    Passively, Aatrox heals when damaging enemy champions. On activation, he dashes in a direction.

  • RWorld Ender

    Aatrox unleashes his demonic form, fearing nearby enemy minions and gaining attack damage, increased healing, and Move Speed. If he gets a takedown, this effect is extended.