Jax Support build & stats
- Win rate
- 40.5%
- Pick rate
- 0.2%
- Ban rate
- 10.5%
Recommended build
Chosen by win rate among builds with enough games, from ranked matches of high-elo players on patch 16.18
Best three items so far
Runes
Hitting a champion with 3 separate attacks or abilities in 3s deals bonus adaptive damage.
Summoner spells
Each line is the variant with the best win rate among those played enough times, not simply the most popular one. Win rates are smoothed so a lucky three-game build can't top the list. Not enough players have finished the same three items yet, so the core above is the three strongest items measured one by one. Sample sizes are shown next to every choice.
Tips for Jax
Generated from this patch's numbers
- Jax wins 40.5% of games as Support on patch 16.18 (42 games).
- Take Hail of Blades as keystone: picked in 38% of games with a 25% win rate.
Items
Most common sets of three completed items
Core build
Not enough games yet.
Boots
Legendary items by win rate
| Item | Win rate | Pick |
|---|---|---|
| 100.0% | 10% (4) | |
| 62.5% | 19% (8) | |
| 60.0% | 12% (5) | |
| 55.6% | 21% (9) | |
| 53.3% | 36% (15) | |
| 25.0% | 19% (8) | |
| 12.5% | 19% (8) | |
| 0.0% | 7% (3) |
Runes
Most played full pages and keystone win rates
Hitting a champion with 3 separate attacks or abilities in 3s deals bonus adaptive damage.
Keystones
-
Hail of Blades
Gain a large amount of Attack Speed and bonus true damage for the first 3 attacks made against enemy champions.
25.0%38% pick
-
Electrocute
Hitting a champion with 3 separate attacks or abilities in 3s deals bonus adaptive damage.
77.8%21% pick
-
Stormraider's Surge
Dealing 25% of a champion's maximum health grants a burst of MS and Slow Resist.
57.1%17% pick
-
Lethal Tempo
Attacking an enemy champion grants you Attack Speed, up to 6 stacks. At max stacks, deal bonus adaptive damage On-Attack.
0.0%12% pick
Summoner spells
-
Flash + Ignite
44.8%69% pick
-
Exhaust + Flash
33.3%21% pick
-
Flash + Heal
25.0%10% pick
Abilities & skill order
-
PRelentless AssaultJax's consecutive basic attacks continuously increase his Attack Speed.
-
QLeap StrikeJax leaps toward a unit. If they are an enemy, he strikes them with his weapon.
-
WEmpowerJax charges his weapon with energy, causing his next attack to deal additional damage.
-
ECounter StrikeJax's combat prowess allows him to dodge all incoming attacks for a short duration and then quickly counterattack, stunning all surrounding enemies.
-
RGrandmaster-at-ArmsEvery third consecutive attack deals additional Magic Damage. Additionally, Jax can activate this ability to deal damage around himself and strengthen his resolve, increasing his Armor and Magic Resist for a short durati...