Skip to content
Grandmaster at Arms

Jax Support build & stats

Fighter – 42 games · patch 16.18
Win rate
40.5%
Pick rate
0.2%
Ban rate
10.5%
Division
All divisions

Recommended build

Chosen by win rate among builds with enough games, from ranked matches of high-elo players on patch 16.18

Built from single items

Best three items so far

Stormsurge
Stormsurge
2,800 gold
Zhonya's Hourglass
Zhonya's Hourglass
3,250 gold
Stridebreaker
Stridebreaker
3,300 gold
9,350 gold
75.0% WR each item separately

Boots

Ionian Boots of Lucidity
Ionian Boots of Lucidity
900 gold
45.5% 11 games

Runes

Domination Domination + Precision Precision
100.0% WR
4 games · 10% pick
Electrocute
Electrocute

Hitting a champion with 3 separate attacks or abilities in 3s deals bonus adaptive damage.

Domination Domination
Electrocute Dark Harvest Hail of Blades
Cheap Shot Taste of Blood Sudden Impact
Sixth Sense Grisly Mementos Deep Ward
Relentless Hunter Ultimate Hunter Treasure Hunter
Precision Precision
Presence of Mind Absorb Life Triumph
Legend: Bloodline Legend: Alacrity Legend: Haste
Coup de Grace Cut Down Last Stand
Shards
Adaptive Force Attack Speed Ability Haste
Adaptive Force Move Speed Health Scaling
Health Tenacity and Slow Resist Health Scaling

Summoner spells

Flash Ignite
44.8% 29 games

Each line is the variant with the best win rate among those played enough times, not simply the most popular one. Win rates are smoothed so a lucky three-game build can't top the list. Not enough players have finished the same three items yet, so the core above is the three strongest items measured one by one. Sample sizes are shown next to every choice.

Tips for Jax

Generated from this patch's numbers

  • Jax wins 40.5% of games as Support on patch 16.18 (42 games).
  • Take Hail of Blades as keystone: picked in 38% of games with a 25% win rate.

Items

Most common sets of three completed items

Core build

Not enough games yet.

Boots

Ionian Boots of Lucidity
Ionian Boots of Lucidity
45.5% WR
11 games · 26% pick
Plated Steelcaps
Plated Steelcaps
40.0% WR
10 games · 24% pick
Sorcerer's Shoes
Sorcerer's Shoes
42.9% WR
7 games · 17% pick

Legendary items by win rate

ItemWin ratePick
100.0% 10% (4)
62.5% 19% (8)
60.0% 12% (5)
55.6% 21% (9)
53.3% 36% (15)
25.0% 19% (8)
12.5% 19% (8)
0.0% 7% (3)

Runes

Most played full pages and keystone win rates

Domination Domination + Precision Precision
100.0% WR
4 games · 10% pick
Electrocute
Electrocute

Hitting a champion with 3 separate attacks or abilities in 3s deals bonus adaptive damage.

Domination Domination
Electrocute Dark Harvest Hail of Blades
Cheap Shot Taste of Blood Sudden Impact
Sixth Sense Grisly Mementos Deep Ward
Relentless Hunter Ultimate Hunter Treasure Hunter
Precision Precision
Presence of Mind Absorb Life Triumph
Legend: Bloodline Legend: Alacrity Legend: Haste
Coup de Grace Cut Down Last Stand
Shards
Adaptive Force Attack Speed Ability Haste
Adaptive Force Move Speed Health Scaling
Health Tenacity and Slow Resist Health Scaling
Sorcery Sorcery + Inspiration Inspiration
50.0% WR
2 games · 5% pick
Stormraider's Surge Nimbus Cloak Celerity Gathering Storm Magical Footwear Triple Tonic
Domination Domination + Resolve Resolve
50.0% WR
2 games · 5% pick
Hail of Blades Sudden Impact Deep Ward Treasure Hunter Bone Plating Unflinching

Keystones

  • Hail of Blades Hail of Blades Gain a large amount of Attack Speed and bonus true damage for the first 3 attacks made against enemy champions. 25.0%38% pick
  • Electrocute Electrocute Hitting a champion with 3 separate attacks or abilities in 3s deals bonus adaptive damage. 77.8%21% pick
  • Stormraider's Surge Stormraider's Surge Dealing 25% of a champion's maximum health grants a burst of MS and Slow Resist. 57.1%17% pick
  • Lethal Tempo Lethal Tempo Attacking an enemy champion grants you Attack Speed, up to 6 stacks. At max stacks, deal bonus adaptive damage On-Attack. 0.0%12% pick

Summoner spells

  • Flash Ignite Flash + Ignite 44.8%69% pick
  • Exhaust Flash Exhaust + Flash 33.3%21% pick
  • Flash Heal Flash + Heal 25.0%10% pick

Abilities & skill order

  • PRelentless Assault

    Jax's consecutive basic attacks continuously increase his Attack Speed.

  • QLeap Strike

    Jax leaps toward a unit. If they are an enemy, he strikes them with his weapon.

  • WEmpower

    Jax charges his weapon with energy, causing his next attack to deal additional damage.

  • ECounter Strike

    Jax's combat prowess allows him to dodge all incoming attacks for a short duration and then quickly counterattack, stunning all surrounding enemies.

  • RGrandmaster-at-Arms

    Every third consecutive attack deals additional Magic Damage. Additionally, Jax can activate this ability to deal damage around himself and strengthen his resolve, increasing his Armor and Magic Resist for a short durati...