Skip to content
Grandmaster at Arms

Jax ADC build & stats

Fighter – 14 games · patch 16.18
Win rate
42.9%
Pick rate
0.1%
Ban rate
10.5%
Division
All divisions

Recommended build

Chosen by win rate among builds with enough games, from ranked matches of high-elo players on patch 16.18

Built from single items

Best three items so far

Shadowflame
Shadowflame
3,200 gold
Dusk and Dawn
Dusk and Dawn
3,100 gold
Zhonya's Hourglass
Zhonya's Hourglass
3,250 gold
9,550 gold
66.7% WR each item separately

Summoner spells

Exhaust Flash
50.0% 8 games

Each line is the variant with the best win rate among those played enough times, not simply the most popular one. Win rates are smoothed so a lucky three-game build can't top the list. Not enough players have finished the same three items yet, so the core above is the three strongest items measured one by one. Sample sizes are shown next to every choice.

Tips for Jax

Generated from this patch's numbers

  • Take Lethal Tempo as keystone: picked in 57% of games with a 25% win rate.

Items

Most common sets of three completed items

Core build

Not enough games yet.

Legendary items by win rate

ItemWin ratePick
100.0% 21% (3)
80.0% 36% (5)
50.0% 29% (4)
33.3% 21% (3)
25.0% 57% (8)

Runes

Most played full pages and keystone win rates

Sorcery Sorcery + Resolve Resolve
100.0% WR
2 games · 14% pick
Stormraider's Surge
Stormraider's Surge

Dealing 25% of a champion's maximum health grants a burst of MS and Slow Resist.

Sorcery Sorcery
Summon Aery Arcane Comet Stormraider's Surge Deathfire Touch
Axiom Arcanist Manaflow Band Nimbus Cloak
Transcendence Absolute Focus Celerity
Waterwalking Gathering Storm Scorch
Resolve Resolve
Shield Bash Demolish Font of Life
Conditioning Second Wind Bone Plating
Unflinching Overgrowth Revitalize
Shards
Adaptive Force Attack Speed Ability Haste
Adaptive Force Move Speed Health Scaling
Health Tenacity and Slow Resist Health Scaling
Precision Precision + Resolve Resolve
50.0% WR
2 games · 14% pick
Lethal Tempo Triumph Legend: Alacrity Last Stand Bone Plating Unflinching
Precision Precision + Sorcery Sorcery
0.0% WR
2 games · 14% pick
Lethal Tempo Presence of Mind Legend: Haste Last Stand Nimbus Cloak Transcendence

Keystones

  • Lethal Tempo Lethal Tempo Attacking an enemy champion grants you Attack Speed, up to 6 stacks. At max stacks, deal bonus adaptive damage On-Attack. 25.0%57% pick
  • Stormraider's Surge Stormraider's Surge Dealing 25% of a champion's maximum health grants a burst of MS and Slow Resist. 60.0%36% pick

Summoner spells

  • Exhaust Flash Exhaust + Flash 50.0%57% pick
  • Flash Teleport Flash + Teleport 25.0%29% pick

Abilities & skill order

  • PRelentless Assault

    Jax's consecutive basic attacks continuously increase his Attack Speed.

  • QLeap Strike

    Jax leaps toward a unit. If they are an enemy, he strikes them with his weapon.

  • WEmpower

    Jax charges his weapon with energy, causing his next attack to deal additional damage.

  • ECounter Strike

    Jax's combat prowess allows him to dodge all incoming attacks for a short duration and then quickly counterattack, stunning all surrounding enemies.

  • RGrandmaster-at-Arms

    Every third consecutive attack deals additional Magic Damage. Additionally, Jax can activate this ability to deal damage around himself and strengthen his resolve, increasing his Armor and Magic Resist for a short durati...