Skip to content
the Minotaur

Alistar Top build & stats

TankSupport – 28 games · patch 16.18
Win rate
75.0%
Pick rate
0.1%
Ban rate
1.7%
Division
All divisions

Recommended build

Chosen by win rate among builds with enough games, from ranked matches of high-elo players on patch 16.18

Built from single items

Best three items so far

Imperial Mandate
Imperial Mandate
2,400 gold
Shadowflame
Shadowflame
3,200 gold
Hextech Rocketbelt
Hextech Rocketbelt
2,650 gold
8,250 gold
80.0% WR each item separately

Boots

Ionian Boots of Lucidity
Ionian Boots of Lucidity
900 gold
91.7% 12 games

Summoner spells

Flash Ignite
75.0% 16 games

Each line is the variant with the best win rate among those played enough times, not simply the most popular one. Win rates are smoothed so a lucky three-game build can't top the list. Not enough players have finished the same three items yet, so the core above is the three strongest items measured one by one. Sample sizes are shown next to every choice.

Tips for Alistar

Generated from this patch's numbers

  • Take Electrocute as keystone: picked in 29% of games with a 75% win rate.

Items

Most common sets of three completed items

Core build

Not enough games yet.

Boots

Ionian Boots of Lucidity
Ionian Boots of Lucidity
91.7% WR
12 games · 43% pick
Mercury's Treads
Mercury's Treads
50.0% WR
4 games · 14% pick
Sorcerer's Shoes
Sorcerer's Shoes
50.0% WR
4 games · 14% pick

Legendary items by win rate

ItemWin ratePick
100.0% 18% (5)
100.0% 14% (4)
100.0% 11% (3)
80.0% 36% (10)
78.6% 50% (14)
66.7% 21% (6)
66.7% 11% (3)
66.7% 11% (3)
60.0% 18% (5)

Runes

Most played full pages and keystone win rates

Sorcery Sorcery + Inspiration Inspiration
100.0% WR
2 games · 7% pick
Stormraider's Surge
Stormraider's Surge

Dealing 25% of a champion's maximum health grants a burst of MS and Slow Resist.

Sorcery Sorcery
Summon Aery Arcane Comet Stormraider's Surge Deathfire Touch
Axiom Arcanist Manaflow Band Nimbus Cloak
Transcendence Absolute Focus Celerity
Waterwalking Gathering Storm Scorch
Inspiration Inspiration
Magical Footwear Hextech Flashtraption Cash Back
Triple Tonic Biscuit Delivery Time Warp Tonic
Jack Of All Trades Cosmic Insight Approach Velocity
Shards
Adaptive Force Attack Speed Ability Haste
Adaptive Force Move Speed Health Scaling
Health Tenacity and Slow Resist Health Scaling
Inspiration Inspiration + Resolve Resolve
50.0% WR
2 games · 7% pick
Glacial Augment Hextech Flashtraption Biscuit Delivery Cosmic Insight Bone Plating Unflinching
Resolve Resolve + Sorcery Sorcery
50.0% WR
2 games · 7% pick
Grasp of the Undying Demolish Second Wind Overgrowth Manaflow Band Transcendence

Keystones

  • Electrocute Electrocute Hitting a champion with 3 separate attacks or abilities in 3s deals bonus adaptive damage. 75.0%29% pick
  • Grasp of the Undying Grasp of the Undying Every 4s your next attack on a champion deals bonus magic damage, heals you, and permanently increases your health. 71.4%25% pick
  • Aftershock Aftershock After immobilizing an enemy champion gain defenses and later deal a burst of magic damage around you. 75.0%14% pick
  • Deathfire Touch Deathfire Touch Damaging a champion with an ability burns them over time. 100.0%11% pick

Summoner spells

  • Flash Ignite Flash + Ignite 75.0%57% pick
  • Flash Teleport Flash + Teleport 80.0%36% pick

Abilities & skill order

  • PTriumphant Roar

    Alistar charges his roar by stunning or displacing enemy champions or when nearby enemies die. When fully charged he heals himself all nearby allied champions.

  • QPulverize

    Alistar smashes the ground, dealing damage to nearby enemies and tossing them into the air.

  • WHeadbutt

    Alistar rams a target with his head, dealing damage and knocking the target back.

  • ETrample

    Alistar tramples nearby enemy units, ignoring unit collision and gaining stacks if he damages an enemy champion. At full stacks Alistar's next basic attack against an enemy champion deals additional magic damage and stun...

  • RUnbreakable Will

    Alistar lets out a wild roar, removing all crowd control effects on himself, and reducing incoming physical and magical damage for the duration.