Skip to content
the Night Hunter

Vayne Mid build & stats

MarksmanAssassin – 32 games · patch 16.18
Win rate
40.6%
Pick rate
0.1%
Ban rate
6.0%
Division
All divisions

Recommended build

Chosen by win rate among builds with enough games, from ranked matches of high-elo players on patch 16.18

Built from single items

Best three items so far

Experimental Hexplate
Experimental Hexplate
3,000 gold
Stormrazor
Stormrazor
3,200 gold
Mercurial Scimitar
Mercurial Scimitar
3,200 gold
9,400 gold
66.7% WR each item separately

Boots

Immortal Path
Immortal Path
1,000 gold
0.0% 4 games

Runes

Precision Precision + Resolve Resolve
45.5% WR
11 games · 34% pick
Lethal Tempo
Lethal Tempo

Attacking an enemy champion grants you Attack Speed, up to 6 stacks. At max stacks, deal bonus adaptive damage On-Attack.

Precision Precision
Press the Attack Lethal Tempo Conqueror Fleet Footwork
Presence of Mind Absorb Life Triumph
Legend: Bloodline Legend: Alacrity Legend: Haste
Coup de Grace Cut Down Last Stand
Resolve Resolve
Shield Bash Demolish Font of Life
Conditioning Second Wind Bone Plating
Unflinching Overgrowth Revitalize
Shards
Adaptive Force Attack Speed Ability Haste
Adaptive Force Move Speed Health Scaling
Health Tenacity and Slow Resist Health Scaling

Summoner spells

Flash Ghost
40.0% 10 games

Each line is the variant with the best win rate among those played enough times, not simply the most popular one. Win rates are smoothed so a lucky three-game build can't top the list. Not enough players have finished the same three items yet, so the core above is the three strongest items measured one by one. Sample sizes are shown next to every choice.

Tips for Vayne

Generated from this patch's numbers

  • Vayne wins 40.6% of games as Mid on patch 16.18 (32 games).
  • Take Lethal Tempo as keystone: picked in 78% of games with a 40% win rate.

Items

Most common sets of three completed items

Core build

Not enough games yet.

Boots

Immortal Path
Immortal Path
0.0% WR
4 games · 13% pick
Swiftmarch
Swiftmarch
66.7% WR
3 games · 9% pick

Legendary items by win rate

ItemWin ratePick
66.7% 9% (3)
66.7% 9% (3)
66.7% 9% (3)
60.0% 16% (5)
58.3% 38% (12)
57.1% 22% (7)
50.0% 31% (10)
50.0% 19% (6)
50.0% 13% (4)
45.5% 34% (11)
42.9% 22% (7)

Runes

Most played full pages and keystone win rates

Precision Precision + Resolve Resolve
45.5% WR
11 games · 34% pick
Lethal Tempo
Lethal Tempo

Attacking an enemy champion grants you Attack Speed, up to 6 stacks. At max stacks, deal bonus adaptive damage On-Attack.

Precision Precision
Press the Attack Lethal Tempo Conqueror Fleet Footwork
Presence of Mind Absorb Life Triumph
Legend: Bloodline Legend: Alacrity Legend: Haste
Coup de Grace Cut Down Last Stand
Resolve Resolve
Shield Bash Demolish Font of Life
Conditioning Second Wind Bone Plating
Unflinching Overgrowth Revitalize
Shards
Adaptive Force Attack Speed Ability Haste
Adaptive Force Move Speed Health Scaling
Health Tenacity and Slow Resist Health Scaling
Domination Domination + Precision Precision
50.0% WR
4 games · 13% pick
Hail of Blades Sudden Impact Sixth Sense Ultimate Hunter Legend: Bloodline Coup de Grace
Precision Precision + Resolve Resolve
50.0% WR
2 games · 6% pick
Lethal Tempo Triumph Legend: Alacrity Coup de Grace Conditioning Overgrowth

Keystones

  • Lethal Tempo Lethal Tempo Attacking an enemy champion grants you Attack Speed, up to 6 stacks. At max stacks, deal bonus adaptive damage On-Attack. 40.0%78% pick
  • Hail of Blades Hail of Blades Gain a large amount of Attack Speed and bonus true damage for the first 3 attacks made against enemy champions. 50.0%13% pick
  • Press the Attack Press the Attack Hitting an enemy champion 3 consecutive times deals bonus damage and amplifies your damage until you leave combat with champions. 33.3%9% pick

Summoner spells

  • Flash Ghost Flash + Ghost 40.0%31% pick
  • Flash Barrier Flash + Barrier 30.0%31% pick
  • Exhaust Flash Exhaust + Flash 0.0%13% pick

Abilities & skill order

  • PNight Hunter

    Vayne ruthlessly hunts evil-doers, gaining Move Speed when moving toward nearby enemy champions.

  • QTumble

    Vayne tumbles, maneuvering to carefully place her next shot. Her next attack deals bonus damage.

  • WSilver Bolts

    Vayne tips her bolts with a rare metal, toxic to evil things. The third consecutive attack or ability against the same target deals a percentage of the target's max health as bonus true damage.

  • ECondemn

    Vayne draws a heavy crossbow from her back, and fires a huge bolt at her target, knocking them back and dealing damage. If they collide with terrain, they are impaled, dealing bonus damage and stunning them.

  • RFinal Hour

    Readying herself for an epic confrontation, Vayne gains increased Attack Damage, Invisibility during Tumble, reduced Tumble cooldown, and more bonus Move Speed from Night Hunter