Skip to content
The Fire below the Mountain

Ornn Support build & stats

Tank – 18 games · patch 16.18
Win rate
27.8%
Pick rate
0.1%
Ban rate
0.4%
Division
All divisions

Recommended build

Chosen by win rate among builds with enough games, from ranked matches of high-elo players on patch 16.18

Built from single items

Best three items so far

Jak'Sho, The Protean
Jak'Sho, The Protean
3,200 gold
Heartsteel
Heartsteel
3,000 gold
Thornmail
Thornmail
2,450 gold
8,650 gold
50.0% WR each item separately

Boots

Plated Steelcaps
Plated Steelcaps
1,200 gold
18.2% 11 games

Summoner spells

Flash Ignite
22.2% 9 games

Each line is the variant with the best win rate among those played enough times, not simply the most popular one. Win rates are smoothed so a lucky three-game build can't top the list. Not enough players have finished the same three items yet, so the core above is the three strongest items measured one by one. Sample sizes are shown next to every choice.

Tips for Ornn

Generated from this patch's numbers

  • Take Grasp of the Undying as keystone: picked in 50% of games with a 44% win rate.

Items

Most common sets of three completed items

Core build

Not enough games yet.

Boots

Plated Steelcaps
Plated Steelcaps
18.2% WR
11 games · 61% pick
Boots of Swiftness
Boots of Swiftness
66.7% WR
3 games · 17% pick

Legendary items by win rate

ItemWin ratePick
50.0% 22% (4)
44.4% 50% (9)
30.0% 56% (10)
0.0% 22% (4)
0.0% 17% (3)

Runes

Most played full pages and keystone win rates

Resolve Resolve + Domination Domination
50.0% WR
2 games · 11% pick
Grasp of the Undying
Grasp of the Undying

Every 4s your next attack on a champion deals bonus magic damage, heals you, and permanently increases your health.

Resolve Resolve
Grasp of the Undying Aftershock Guardian
Shield Bash Demolish Font of Life
Conditioning Second Wind Bone Plating
Unflinching Overgrowth Revitalize
Domination Domination
Cheap Shot Taste of Blood Sudden Impact
Sixth Sense Grisly Mementos Deep Ward
Relentless Hunter Ultimate Hunter Treasure Hunter
Shards
Adaptive Force Attack Speed Ability Haste
Adaptive Force Move Speed Health Scaling
Health Tenacity and Slow Resist Health Scaling
Sorcery Sorcery + Resolve Resolve
50.0% WR
2 games · 11% pick
Summon Aery Manaflow Band Transcendence Scorch Demolish Second Wind
Resolve Resolve + Precision Precision
50.0% WR
2 games · 11% pick
Grasp of the Undying Demolish Conditioning Overgrowth Legend: Haste Triumph

Keystones

  • Grasp of the Undying Grasp of the Undying Every 4s your next attack on a champion deals bonus magic damage, heals you, and permanently increases your health. 44.4%50% pick
  • Summon Aery Summon Aery Your attacks and abilities send Aery to a target, damaging enemies or shielding allies. 25.0%22% pick
  • Aftershock Aftershock After immobilizing an enemy champion gain defenses and later deal a burst of magic damage around you. 0.0%17% pick

Summoner spells

  • Flash Ignite Flash + Ignite 22.2%50% pick
  • Exhaust Flash Exhaust + Flash 40.0%28% pick
  • Flash Heal Flash + Heal 33.3%17% pick

Abilities & skill order

  • PLiving Forge

    Ornn gains an additional bonus Armor and Magic Resist from all sources.Ornn can spend gold to forge non-consumable items anywhere.Additionally, he can create masterwork items for himself and for his allies.

  • QVolcanic Rupture

    Ornn slams the ground, sending out a fissure dealing damage and slowing enemies hit. After a small delay, a magma pillar forms at the end location.

  • WBellows Breath

    Ornn advances, breathing fire. Enemies hit by the final gout of flame become Brittle.

  • ESearing Charge

    Ornn charges, dealing damage to enemies he passes through. If Ornn collides with terrain while charging, the impact creates a shockwave around him which deals damage and knocks up enemies.

  • RCall of the Forge God

    Ornn summons a massive elemental at a location which travels toward him with increasing speed. Enemies run over by the elemental take damage, are slowed and are made Brittle. Ornn can recast the ability to charge into th...