Skip to content
the Purifier

Lucian Mid build & stats

MarksmanAssassin – 27 games · patch 16.18
Win rate
29.6%
Pick rate
0.1%
Ban rate
2.9%
Division
All divisions

Recommended build

Chosen by win rate among builds with enough games, from ranked matches of high-elo players on patch 16.18

Built from single items

Best three items so far

Lord Dominik's Regards
Lord Dominik's Regards
3,300 gold
Mortal Reminder
Mortal Reminder
3,000 gold
Infinity Edge
Infinity Edge
3,500 gold
9,800 gold
50.0% WR each item separately

Boots

Immortal Path
Immortal Path
1,100 gold
37.5% 8 games

Runes

Precision Precision + Inspiration Inspiration
33.3% WR
9 games · 33% pick
Press the Attack
Press the Attack

Hitting an enemy champion 3 consecutive times deals bonus damage and amplifies your damage until you leave combat with champions.

Precision Precision
Press the Attack Lethal Tempo Conqueror Fleet Footwork
Presence of Mind Absorb Life Triumph
Legend: Bloodline Legend: Alacrity Legend: Haste
Coup de Grace Cut Down Last Stand
Inspiration Inspiration
Magical Footwear Hextech Flashtraption Cash Back
Triple Tonic Biscuit Delivery Time Warp Tonic
Jack Of All Trades Cosmic Insight Approach Velocity
Shards
Adaptive Force Attack Speed Ability Haste
Adaptive Force Move Speed Health Scaling
Health Tenacity and Slow Resist Health Scaling

Summoner spells

Flash Ignite
0.0% 9 games

Each line is the variant with the best win rate among those played enough times, not simply the most popular one. Win rates are smoothed so a lucky three-game build can't top the list. Not enough players have finished the same three items yet, so the core above is the three strongest items measured one by one. Sample sizes are shown next to every choice.

Tips for Lucian

Generated from this patch's numbers

  • Most common core: Infinity Edge → Essence Reaver → Navori Flickerblade — 40% win rate over 5 games.
  • Take Press the Attack as keystone: picked in 81% of games with a 32% win rate.

Items

Most common sets of three completed items

Core build

Infinity Edge
Infinity Edge
Essence Reaver
Essence Reaver
Navori Flickerblade
Navori Flickerblade
40.0% WR
5 games · 19% pick
Infinity Edge
Infinity Edge
Mortal Reminder
Mortal Reminder
Essence Reaver
Essence Reaver
50.0% WR
4 games · 15% pick

Boots

Immortal Path
Immortal Path
37.5% WR
8 games · 30% pick
Crimson Lucidity
Crimson Lucidity
16.7% WR
6 games · 22% pick
Armored Advance
Armored Advance
60.0% WR
5 games · 19% pick

Legendary items by win rate

ItemWin ratePick
75.0% 15% (4)
50.0% 15% (4)
46.2% 48% (13)
38.9% 67% (18)
30.4% 85% (23)
25.0% 15% (4)
0.0% 15% (4)
0.0% 11% (3)

Runes

Most played full pages and keystone win rates

Precision Precision + Inspiration Inspiration
33.3% WR
9 games · 33% pick
Press the Attack
Press the Attack

Hitting an enemy champion 3 consecutive times deals bonus damage and amplifies your damage until you leave combat with champions.

Precision Precision
Press the Attack Lethal Tempo Conqueror Fleet Footwork
Presence of Mind Absorb Life Triumph
Legend: Bloodline Legend: Alacrity Legend: Haste
Coup de Grace Cut Down Last Stand
Inspiration Inspiration
Magical Footwear Hextech Flashtraption Cash Back
Triple Tonic Biscuit Delivery Time Warp Tonic
Jack Of All Trades Cosmic Insight Approach Velocity
Shards
Adaptive Force Attack Speed Ability Haste
Adaptive Force Move Speed Health Scaling
Health Tenacity and Slow Resist Health Scaling
Precision Precision + Inspiration Inspiration
50.0% WR
2 games · 7% pick
Press the Attack Triumph Legend: Haste Cut Down Cosmic Insight Cash Back
Precision Precision + Inspiration Inspiration
50.0% WR
2 games · 7% pick
Press the Attack Presence of Mind Legend: Bloodline Coup de Grace Magical Footwear Biscuit Delivery

Keystones

  • Press the Attack Press the Attack Hitting an enemy champion 3 consecutive times deals bonus damage and amplifies your damage until you leave combat with champions. 31.8%81% pick
  • Electrocute Electrocute Hitting a champion with 3 separate attacks or abilities in 3s deals bonus adaptive damage. 0.0%11% pick

Summoner spells

  • Flash Ignite Flash + Ignite 0.0%33% pick
  • Flash Teleport Flash + Teleport 66.7%22% pick
  • Flash Barrier Flash + Barrier 33.3%22% pick

Abilities & skill order

  • PLightslinger

    Whenever Lucian uses an ability, his next attack becomes a double-shot. When Lucian is healed or shielded by an ally, or when a nearby enemy Champion is immobilized, his next 2 basic attacks will deal bonus magic damage.

  • QPiercing Light

    Lucian shoots a bolt of piercing light through a target.

  • WArdent Blaze

    Lucian shoots a missile that explodes in a star shape, marking and briefly revealing enemies. Lucian gains Move Speed for attacking marked enemies.

  • ERelentless Pursuit

    Lucian quickly dashes a short distance. Lightslinger attacks reduce Relentless Pursuit's cooldown.

  • RThe Culling

    Lucian unleashes a torrent of shots from his weapons.