Skip to content
the Shadow Reaper

Kayn Support build & stats

FighterAssassin – 11 games · patch 16.18
Win rate
63.6%
Pick rate
0.0%
Ban rate
4.4%
Division
All divisions

Recommended build

Chosen by win rate among builds with enough games, from ranked matches of high-elo players on patch 16.18

Built from single items

Best three items so far

Axiom Arc
Axiom Arc
2,750 gold
Hubris
Hubris
2,800 gold
Voltaic Cyclosword
Voltaic Cyclosword
3,000 gold
8,550 gold
83.3% WR each item separately

Boots

Ionian Boots of Lucidity
Ionian Boots of Lucidity
900 gold
60.0% 5 games

Then, depending on the game

Runes

Domination Domination + Precision Precision
66.7% WR
3 games · 27% pick
Hail of Blades
Hail of Blades

Gain a large amount of Attack Speed and bonus true damage for the first 3 attacks made against enemy champions.

Domination Domination
Electrocute Dark Harvest Hail of Blades
Cheap Shot Taste of Blood Sudden Impact
Sixth Sense Grisly Mementos Deep Ward
Relentless Hunter Ultimate Hunter Treasure Hunter
Precision Precision
Presence of Mind Absorb Life Triumph
Legend: Bloodline Legend: Alacrity Legend: Haste
Coup de Grace Cut Down Last Stand
Shards
Adaptive Force Attack Speed Ability Haste
Adaptive Force Move Speed Health Scaling
Health Tenacity and Slow Resist Health Scaling

Summoner spells

Flash Ignite
50.0% 8 games

Each line is the variant with the best win rate among those played enough times, not simply the most popular one. Win rates are smoothed so a lucky three-game build can't top the list. Not enough players have finished the same three items yet, so the core above is the three strongest items measured one by one. Sample sizes are shown next to every choice.

Items

Most common sets of three completed items

Core build

Not enough games yet.

Boots

Ionian Boots of Lucidity
Ionian Boots of Lucidity
60.0% WR
5 games · 45% pick
Boots of Swiftness
Boots of Swiftness
75.0% WR
4 games · 36% pick

Legendary items by win rate

ItemWin ratePick
83.3% 55% (6)
83.3% 55% (6)
62.5% 73% (8)
33.3% 27% (3)

Runes

Most played full pages and keystone win rates

Domination Domination + Precision Precision
66.7% WR
3 games · 27% pick
Hail of Blades
Hail of Blades

Gain a large amount of Attack Speed and bonus true damage for the first 3 attacks made against enemy champions.

Domination Domination
Electrocute Dark Harvest Hail of Blades
Cheap Shot Taste of Blood Sudden Impact
Sixth Sense Grisly Mementos Deep Ward
Relentless Hunter Ultimate Hunter Treasure Hunter
Precision Precision
Presence of Mind Absorb Life Triumph
Legend: Bloodline Legend: Alacrity Legend: Haste
Coup de Grace Cut Down Last Stand
Shards
Adaptive Force Attack Speed Ability Haste
Adaptive Force Move Speed Health Scaling
Health Tenacity and Slow Resist Health Scaling
Precision Precision + Sorcery Sorcery
66.7% WR
3 games · 27% pick
Conqueror Triumph Legend: Haste Last Stand Axiom Arcanist Transcendence
Domination Domination + Inspiration Inspiration
0.0% WR
2 games · 18% pick
Dark Harvest Sudden Impact Grisly Mementos Treasure Hunter Cosmic Insight Magical Footwear

Keystones

  • Conqueror Conqueror Gain stacks of adaptive force when attacking enemy champions. After reaching 12 stacks, heal for a portion of damage you deal to champions. 75.0%36% pick
  • Dark Harvest Dark Harvest Damaging a low health champion inflicts adaptive damage and harvests a soul from the victim. 50.0%36% pick
  • Hail of Blades Hail of Blades Gain a large amount of Attack Speed and bonus true damage for the first 3 attacks made against enemy champions. 66.7%27% pick

Summoner spells

  • Flash Ignite Flash + Ignite 50.0%73% pick

Abilities & skill order

  • PThe Darkin Scythe

    Kayn wields an ancient weapon and fights Rhaast, the darkin within it, for control. Either the Darkin will triumph, or Kayn will master Rhaast and become the Shadow Assassin.Darkin: Heal for a percentage of spell damage...

  • QReaping Slash

    Kayn dashes, then slashes. Both deal damage.

  • WBlade's Reach

    Kayn damages and slows targets in a line.

  • EShadow Step

    Kayn can walk through terrain.

  • RUmbral Trespass

    Kayn hides in an enemy's body, dealing massive damage when he bursts out.