Skip to content
the Sinister Blade

Katarina Support build & stats

AssassinMage – 17 games · patch 16.18
Win rate
47.1%
Pick rate
0.1%
Ban rate
9.2%
Division
All divisions

Recommended build

Chosen by win rate among builds with enough games, from ranked matches of high-elo players on patch 16.18

Built from single items

Best three items so far

Zhonya's Hourglass
Zhonya's Hourglass
3,250 gold
Shadowflame
Shadowflame
3,200 gold
Lich Bane
Lich Bane
2,900 gold
9,350 gold
75.0% WR each item separately

Boots

Sorcerer's Shoes
Sorcerer's Shoes
1,100 gold
63.6% 11 games

Runes

Domination Domination + Precision Precision
80.0% WR
5 games · 29% pick
Electrocute
Electrocute

Hitting a champion with 3 separate attacks or abilities in 3s deals bonus adaptive damage.

Domination Domination
Electrocute Dark Harvest Hail of Blades
Cheap Shot Taste of Blood Sudden Impact
Sixth Sense Grisly Mementos Deep Ward
Relentless Hunter Ultimate Hunter Treasure Hunter
Precision Precision
Presence of Mind Absorb Life Triumph
Legend: Bloodline Legend: Alacrity Legend: Haste
Coup de Grace Cut Down Last Stand
Shards
Adaptive Force Attack Speed Ability Haste
Adaptive Force Move Speed Health Scaling
Health Tenacity and Slow Resist Health Scaling

Summoner spells

Flash Ignite
50.0% 16 games

Each line is the variant with the best win rate among those played enough times, not simply the most popular one. Win rates are smoothed so a lucky three-game build can't top the list. Not enough players have finished the same three items yet, so the core above is the three strongest items measured one by one. Sample sizes are shown next to every choice.

Tips for Katarina

Generated from this patch's numbers

  • Take Electrocute as keystone: picked in 47% of games with a 75% win rate.

Items

Most common sets of three completed items

Core build

Not enough games yet.

Boots

Sorcerer's Shoes
Sorcerer's Shoes
63.6% WR
11 games · 65% pick

Legendary items by win rate

ItemWin ratePick
75.0% 24% (4)
66.7% 35% (6)
57.1% 41% (7)
50.0% 35% (6)
33.3% 18% (3)
0.0% 18% (3)

Runes

Most played full pages and keystone win rates

Domination Domination + Precision Precision
80.0% WR
5 games · 29% pick
Electrocute
Electrocute

Hitting a champion with 3 separate attacks or abilities in 3s deals bonus adaptive damage.

Domination Domination
Electrocute Dark Harvest Hail of Blades
Cheap Shot Taste of Blood Sudden Impact
Sixth Sense Grisly Mementos Deep Ward
Relentless Hunter Ultimate Hunter Treasure Hunter
Precision Precision
Presence of Mind Absorb Life Triumph
Legend: Bloodline Legend: Alacrity Legend: Haste
Coup de Grace Cut Down Last Stand
Shards
Adaptive Force Attack Speed Ability Haste
Adaptive Force Move Speed Health Scaling
Health Tenacity and Slow Resist Health Scaling
Domination Domination + Precision Precision
0.0% WR
3 games · 18% pick
Dark Harvest Sudden Impact Grisly Mementos Relentless Hunter Coup de Grace Triumph

Keystones

  • Electrocute Electrocute Hitting a champion with 3 separate attacks or abilities in 3s deals bonus adaptive damage. 75.0%47% pick
  • Dark Harvest Dark Harvest Damaging a low health champion inflicts adaptive damage and harvests a soul from the victim. 33.3%35% pick
  • Conqueror Conqueror Gain stacks of adaptive force when attacking enemy champions. After reaching 12 stacks, heal for a portion of damage you deal to champions. 0.0%18% pick

Summoner spells

  • Flash Ignite Flash + Ignite 50.0%94% pick

Abilities & skill order

  • PVoracity

    Whenever an enemy champion dies that Katarina has damaged recently, her remaining ability cooldowns are dramatically reduced.If Katarina picks up a Dagger, she uses it to slash through all nearby enemies, dealing magic d...

  • QBouncing Blade

    Katarina throws a Dagger at the target that then bounces to nearby enemies before ricocheting onto the ground.

  • WPreparation

    Katarina gains a burst of Move Speed, tossing a Dagger into the air directly above herself.

  • EShunpo

    Katarina blinks to the target, striking it if its an enemy, or striking the nearest enemy otherwise.

  • RDeath Lotus

    Katarina becomes a flurry of blades, dealing massive magic damage while she channels to the 3 nearest enemy champions.