Skip to content
the Defender of Tomorrow

Jayce Top build & stats

FighterMarksman D 37 games · patch 16.16
Win rate
32.4%
Pick rate
2.7%
Ban rate
2.4%
Division
All divisions

Recommended build

Chosen by win rate among builds with enough games, from ranked matches of high-elo players on patch 16.16

Built from single items

Best three items so far

Spear of Shojin
Spear of Shojin
3,100 gold
Black Cleaver
Black Cleaver
3,000 gold
Serpent's Fang
Serpent's Fang
2,500 gold
8,600 gold
66.7% WR each item separately

Boots

Ionian Boots of Lucidity
Ionian Boots of Lucidity
900 gold
33.3% 12 games

Runes

Sorcery Sorcery + Inspiration Inspiration
27.3% WR
11 games · 30% pick
Stormraider's Surge
Stormraider's Surge

Dealing 25% of a champion's maximum health grants a burst of MS and Slow Resist.

Sorcery Sorcery
Summon Aery Arcane Comet Stormraider's Surge Deathfire Touch
Axiom Arcanist Manaflow Band Nimbus Cloak
Transcendence Absolute Focus Celerity
Waterwalking Gathering Storm Scorch
Inspiration Inspiration
Magical Footwear Hextech Flashtraption Cash Back
Triple Tonic Biscuit Delivery Time Warp Tonic
Jack Of All Trades Cosmic Insight Approach Velocity
Shards
Adaptive Force Attack Speed Ability Haste
Adaptive Force Move Speed Health Scaling
Health Tenacity and Slow Resist Health Scaling

Summoner spells

Flash Teleport
36.0% 25 games

Each line is the variant with the best win rate among those played enough times, not simply the most popular one. Win rates are smoothed so a lucky three-game build can't top the list. Not enough players have finished the same three items yet, so the core above is the three strongest items measured one by one. Sample sizes are shown next to every choice.

Tips for Jayce

Generated from this patch's numbers

  • Jayce wins 32.4% of games as Top on patch 16.16 (37 games).
  • Take Stormraider's Surge as keystone: picked in 49% of games with a 17% win rate.

Items

Most common sets of three completed items

Core build

Not enough games yet.

Boots

Plated Steelcaps
Plated Steelcaps
30.8% WR
13 games · 35% pick
Ionian Boots of Lucidity
Ionian Boots of Lucidity
33.3% WR
12 games · 32% pick
Gluttonous Greaves
Gluttonous Greaves
66.7% WR
3 games · 8% pick

Legendary items by win rate

ItemWin ratePick
66.7% 8% (3)
60.0% 14% (5)
57.1% 19% (7)
50.0% 16% (6)
40.0% 54% (20)
40.0% 14% (5)
36.0% 68% (25)
20.0% 14% (5)
16.7% 32% (12)

Runes

Most played full pages and keystone win rates

Sorcery Sorcery + Inspiration Inspiration
27.3% WR
11 games · 30% pick
Stormraider's Surge
Stormraider's Surge

Dealing 25% of a champion's maximum health grants a burst of MS and Slow Resist.

Sorcery Sorcery
Summon Aery Arcane Comet Stormraider's Surge Deathfire Touch
Axiom Arcanist Manaflow Band Nimbus Cloak
Transcendence Absolute Focus Celerity
Waterwalking Gathering Storm Scorch
Inspiration Inspiration
Magical Footwear Hextech Flashtraption Cash Back
Triple Tonic Biscuit Delivery Time Warp Tonic
Jack Of All Trades Cosmic Insight Approach Velocity
Shards
Adaptive Force Attack Speed Ability Haste
Adaptive Force Move Speed Health Scaling
Health Tenacity and Slow Resist Health Scaling
Resolve Resolve + Inspiration Inspiration
60.0% WR
5 games · 14% pick
Grasp of the Undying Demolish Second Wind Overgrowth Biscuit Delivery Magical Footwear
Precision Precision + Inspiration Inspiration
20.0% WR
5 games · 14% pick
Conqueror Presence of Mind Legend: Alacrity Last Stand Biscuit Delivery Magical Footwear

Keystones

  • Stormraider's Surge Stormraider's Surge Dealing 25% of a champion's maximum health grants a burst of MS and Slow Resist. 16.7%49% pick
  • Grasp of the Undying Grasp of the Undying Every 4s your next attack on a champion deals bonus magic damage, heals you, and permanently increases your health. 60.0%27% pick
  • Conqueror Conqueror Gain stacks of adaptive force when attacking enemy champions. After reaching 12 stacks, heal for a portion of damage you deal to champions. 25.0%22% pick

Summoner spells

  • Flash Teleport Flash + Teleport 36.0%68% pick
  • Flash Ignite Flash + Ignite 27.3%30% pick

Abilities & skill order

  • PHextech Capacitor

    When Jayce swaps weapons he gains Move Speed for a short duration.

  • QTo the Skies! / Shock Blast

    Hammer Stance: Leaps to an enemy dealing physical damage and slowing enemies.Cannon Stance: Fires an orb of electricity that detonates upon hitting an enemy (or reaching the end of its path) dealing physical damage to al...

  • WLightning Field / Hyper Charge

    Hammer Stance: Passive: Restores Mana per strike. Active: Creates a field of lightning damaging nearby enemies for several seconds.Cannon Stance: Gains a burst of energy, increasing Attack Speed to maximum for several at...

  • EThundering Blow / Acceleration Gate

    Hammer Stance: Deals magic damage to an enemy and knocks them back a short distance.Cannon Stance: Deploys an Acceleration Gate increasing the Move Speed of all allied champions who pass through it. If Shock Blast is fir...

  • RMercury Cannon / Mercury Hammer

    Hammer Stance: Transforms the Mercury Hammer into the Mercury Cannon gaining new abilities and increased range. The first attack in this form reduces the target's Armor and Magic Resist.Cannon Stance: Transforms the Merc...