Skip to content
the Kraken Priestess

Illaoi Mid build & stats

FighterTank – 29 games · patch 16.18
Win rate
48.3%
Pick rate
0.1%
Ban rate
7.4%
Division
All divisions

Recommended build

Chosen by win rate among builds with enough games, from ranked matches of high-elo players on patch 16.18

Built from single items

Best three items so far

Spirit Visage
Spirit Visage
2,700 gold
Endless Hunger
Endless Hunger
3,100 gold
Death's Dance
Death's Dance
3,300 gold
9,100 gold
100.0% WR each item separately

Boots

Chainlaced Crushers
Chainlaced Crushers
1,250 gold
66.7% 12 games

Runes

Precision Precision + Resolve Resolve
55.6% WR
9 games · 31% pick
Conqueror
Conqueror

Gain stacks of adaptive force when attacking enemy champions. After reaching 12 stacks, heal for a portion of damage you deal to champions.

Precision Precision
Press the Attack Lethal Tempo Conqueror Fleet Footwork
Presence of Mind Absorb Life Triumph
Legend: Bloodline Legend: Alacrity Legend: Haste
Coup de Grace Cut Down Last Stand
Resolve Resolve
Shield Bash Demolish Font of Life
Conditioning Second Wind Bone Plating
Unflinching Overgrowth Revitalize
Shards
Adaptive Force Attack Speed Ability Haste
Adaptive Force Move Speed Health Scaling
Health Tenacity and Slow Resist Health Scaling

Summoner spells

Flash Teleport
55.6% 18 games

Each line is the variant with the best win rate among those played enough times, not simply the most popular one. Win rates are smoothed so a lucky three-game build can't top the list. Not enough players have finished the same three items yet, so the core above is the three strongest items measured one by one. Sample sizes are shown next to every choice.

Tips for Illaoi

Generated from this patch's numbers

  • Take Grasp of the Undying as keystone: picked in 52% of games with a 33% win rate.

Items

Most common sets of three completed items

Core build

Black Cleaver
Black Cleaver
Sundered Sky
Sundered Sky
Iceborn Gauntlet
Iceborn Gauntlet
33.3% WR
3 games · 10% pick
Sterak's Gage
Sterak's Gage
Black Cleaver
Black Cleaver
Iceborn Gauntlet
Iceborn Gauntlet
33.3% WR
3 games · 10% pick

Boots

Chainlaced Crushers
Chainlaced Crushers
66.7% WR
12 games · 41% pick
Armored Advance
Armored Advance
22.2% WR
9 games · 31% pick
Immortal Path
Immortal Path
57.1% WR
7 games · 24% pick

Legendary items by win rate

ItemWin ratePick
100.0% 10% (3)
83.3% 21% (6)
80.0% 17% (5)
75.0% 14% (4)
50.0% 62% (18)
50.0% 62% (18)
50.0% 34% (10)
45.5% 38% (11)

Runes

Most played full pages and keystone win rates

Precision Precision + Resolve Resolve
55.6% WR
9 games · 31% pick
Conqueror
Conqueror

Gain stacks of adaptive force when attacking enemy champions. After reaching 12 stacks, heal for a portion of damage you deal to champions.

Precision Precision
Press the Attack Lethal Tempo Conqueror Fleet Footwork
Presence of Mind Absorb Life Triumph
Legend: Bloodline Legend: Alacrity Legend: Haste
Coup de Grace Cut Down Last Stand
Resolve Resolve
Shield Bash Demolish Font of Life
Conditioning Second Wind Bone Plating
Unflinching Overgrowth Revitalize
Shards
Adaptive Force Attack Speed Ability Haste
Adaptive Force Move Speed Health Scaling
Health Tenacity and Slow Resist Health Scaling
Resolve Resolve + Precision Precision
20.0% WR
5 games · 17% pick
Grasp of the Undying Demolish Bone Plating Overgrowth Last Stand Presence of Mind
Resolve Resolve + Precision Precision
50.0% WR
4 games · 14% pick
Grasp of the Undying Demolish Second Wind Overgrowth Presence of Mind Last Stand

Keystones

  • Grasp of the Undying Grasp of the Undying Every 4s your next attack on a champion deals bonus magic damage, heals you, and permanently increases your health. 33.3%52% pick
  • Conqueror Conqueror Gain stacks of adaptive force when attacking enemy champions. After reaching 12 stacks, heal for a portion of damage you deal to champions. 66.7%41% pick

Summoner spells

  • Flash Teleport Flash + Teleport 55.6%62% pick
  • Flash Ignite Flash + Ignite 50.0%21% pick
  • Exhaust Flash Exhaust + Flash 20.0%17% pick

Abilities & skill order

  • PProphet of an Elder God

    Illaoi and the Vessels she creates spawn Tentacles on nearby impassible terrain. Tentacles swing at spirits, Vessels, and victims of Illaoi's Harsh lesson. Tentacles deal physical damage to enemies hit, and will heal Ill...

  • QTentacle Smash

    Increases the damage dealt by Tentacles. When activated, Illaoi smashes down a Tentacle that deals physical damage.

  • WHarsh Lesson

    Illaoi leaps to her target, dealing physical damage and causing nearby Tentacles to also swing at the target.

  • ETest of Spirit

    Illaoi rips the spirit from a foe's body, forcing it to stand before her. Spirits echo a percentage of the damage they take to the original target. If killed, or if the target gets too far from the spirit, the target wil...

  • RLeap of Faith

    Illaoi smashes her idol into the ground, dealing physical damage to nearby enemies. A Tentacle spawns for each enemy champion hit.